Introduction

We will process a range of your personal information. Some of this we will obtain from you directly. For example, when you join our mailing list you give us your name and email address. Also, if you choose to donate to our campaign, you will give us financial and other information.

The Sean Gallagher campaign will use personal data to help us communicate our message to voters. In this Privacy Policy we summarises what information we might collect from a visitor to our site ("you"), and what we will/will not do with that data.

It is always up to you whether to disclose personally identifiable information to us, although if you elect not to do so, we reserve the right not to register you as a user or provide you with any updates or information. "Personally identifiable information" means information that can be used to identify you as an individual, such as, for example:

  • your name, company, email address, phone number, billing address, and shipping address
  • your Company Name user ID and password
  • credit card information

The above provision may not be appropriate if credit card information is handled by a payment processor.

  • any account-preference information you provide us
  • your computer’s domain name and IP address, indicating where your computer is located on the Internet

If you do provide personally identifiable information to us, either directly or otherwise, we will:

  • not sell or rent it to a third party without your permission — although unless you opt out (see below), we may use your contact information to provide you with information we believe you need to know or may find useful, such as (for example) news about our campaign activity;
  • take commercially reasonable precautions to protect the information from loss, misuse and unauthorized access, disclosure, alteration and destruction;
  • not use or disclose the information except:
    • as necessary to provide the information relating to the campaign;
    • in other ways described in this privacy policy or to which you have otherwise consented;
    • in the aggregate with other information in such a way so that your identity cannot reasonably be determined (for example, statistical compilations);
    • as required by law, for example, in response to a subpoena or search warrant;
    • to outside auditors who have agreed to keep the information confidential;
    • as necessary to enforce the Terms of Service;

Storing Data

The campaign team will keep your data for 30 days after the final result of the election has been announced. The purposes of this is to thank you for your support and to enable us to answer any queries relating to data processing during the campaign. If the outcome of this election results in a new election, we will retain your information for the purposes of communicating with you in respect of any further campaigns.

We may store your data on servers provided by third party hosting vendors with whom we have contracted.

GDPR Regulation

If you have questions about how the campaign is handling personal information, please contact us at campaign@seangallagher2018.com.

Your rights under GDPR and the Data Protection Act 2018 are:

  1. The right to obtain a copy of the information about you that is held by the campaign team.
  2. The right to ask that we delete your data.
  3. The right to have any errors in the data the campaign team holds about you corrected.

You also have the right to raise a complaint with the Office of the Data Protection Commission if you feel you need to. Their contact details are at www.dataprotection.ie.

Individuals also have the right to a judicial remedy when their data protection rights have been infringed.

Other information we collect

We may collect other information that cannot be readily used to identify you, such as (for example) the domain name and IP address of your computer. We may use this information, individually or in the aggregate, for technical administration of our Web site(s); research and development; customer- and account administration; and to help us focus our marketing efforts more precisely.

We may use “cookies” to store personal data on your computer. We may also link information stored on your computer in cookies with personal data about specific individuals stored on our servers. If you set up your Web browser (for example, Internet Explorer or Firefox) so that cookies are not allowed, you might not be able to use some or all of the features of our Web site.

Your privacy responsibilities

To help protect your privacy, be sure to take customary precautions to guard against “malware” (viruses, Trojan horses, bots, etc.), for example by installing and updating suitable anti-virus software.

Changes to this privacy policy

We reserve the right to change this Privacy Policy as we deem necessary. If you have provided us with an email address, we will endeavour to notify you, by email to that address, of any material change to how we will use personally identifiable information.

Questions or comments?

If you have questions or comments about our privacy policy, send an email to campaign@seangallagher2018.com.